Friday, November 10, 2017

 

The Abiathar Robinson Mystery: Key May Be Tunbridge Cemetery--Scene of Marriage

Nadene Goldfoot                                             

The mystery man is our ggrandfather, Abiathar Smith Robinson b: December 1829 in Vermont?  New York?  He was married to Julia Ann Tuller of Royalton, Windsor, Vermont on December 18, 1834. Finding his father means finding the rest of the ancestors.  Our grandfather's oral history was that his people came over not on the Mayflower but the ship after that.  It was John Robinson, Reverend in Holland who sent the Pilgrims over on the Mayflower.  Many people are descendants of him.  However, a lot of other male Robinsons also came over during this period and landed in Massachusetts, then spread out over the whole New England area. Many were named, John Robinson.   The Civil War era even brought them to the South.
                                                                                 
I cannot help thinking that Abiathar's New York birthplace proclamation on the 1900 census of Wenona Marshall, Illinois was incorrect.  Maybe his 2nd wife gave this false information to the census taker.  The 1870 and 1880 censuses claimed Vermont.

I have scoured the findagrave sites for Robinsons in many towns in Vermont looking for clues.  Strafford held many Robinsons.


PANEL 1 (1-12) 
We have a DNA Y haplogroup match of 2 men who match my male Robinson cousin.  It is a rare reading of a common haplogroup that men carry.  R-L21.  The first allele is a 12 and not a 13, making it unique among the R haplogroup men.

Ireland is the country with the most matches to my Robinson cousin.  26 perfect matches out of 140 tested  which is a 0.2% (genetic distance of 1)  and he had 4 perfect matches from 
261400.2%
 England out of 39,976 tested which was a 0.1%).
                                                                     
I have worked very hard trying to connect our tree to theirs and come out with the farthest ancestor being in Meppershall, England.  Now I see that the man ending in Meppershall must have an ancestor that we have, but we don't necessarily have to be on target ending in Meppershall.  I found such an ancestor.
                                                                           
Our haplogroup match had many Robinsons in Rockingham County, New Hampshire.  However, we do not have a DNA segment match with any of these haplogroup matches.  They all came from the same branch but weren't family-related.
                                                                               
 Yesterday, after sending me part of his tree, I started searching with a new father for Abiathar, one I suspected many years ago who was in Royalton, Vermont.  It was Cyrus B. Robinson b: 1808 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont where Abiathar's wife, Julia Ann Tuller, was from.
                                                                               
Cyrus's wife was Thankful, Preston.  The Prestons were from Strafford and Sharon, Vermont.   Cyrus's father was Daniel Robinson, Jr. b: 1769 in either Massachusetts or Rushville, Yates, New York.
                                                                           
Strafford, Orange, Vermont
Ah ha!  Daniel's  wife was Betsey Elizabeth Buel.  Both died in Strafford, Orange, Vermont.  Orange is the county very close to Royalton which includes Tunbridge, the town where Abiathar and Julia Ann married.  Strafford turned out to be quite a key to my search.  It also holds a lot of Robinsons in its cemetery.

Descendants of CYRUS B. ROBINSON, another possible father of Abiathar Smith Robinson.

[2] CYRUS B. ROBINSON, father b: November 04, 1808 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 24, 1864 in Sharon, Windsor, VT
.. +Thankful Preston b: October 28, 1811 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: May 03, 1858 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson b: December 1829 in New York/  Tunbridge, Orange/ Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: October 07, 1904 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
..... +Julia Ann Tuller b: December 18, 1834 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 02, 1887 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
. *2nd Wife of [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson:
..... +Mary Jane Deffenbaugh Walters b: November 27, 1832 in Hocking County, Ohio d: July 05, 1918 in Streator, LaSalle, Illinois, age 85
. Edna N. Robinson b: April 23, 1833 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: September 08, 1925 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont
..... +Henry J.W. Flanders b: February 26, 1827 in Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire d: July 03, 1880 in prob. Royalton or Chelsea, Vermont
. Mary A. Robinson b: May 03, 1834 in Vermont d: December 23, 1872 in Sharon, Windsor, Vermont
..... +Unknown Smith b: Abt. 1872
*2nd Wife of [2] CYRUS B. ROBINSON, father:
.. +Martha Unknown b: Abt. 1810 in New Hampshire d: Aft. August 1870 in prob. Sharon, Windsor, VT

I had previously chosen Hiram Robinson b: 1806 in Strafford and his wife, Zeruiah as possible parents, and it turns  out according to my FAMILY TREE MAKER  software program that Hiram and Cyrus as 5th cousins. 

I started to find more information about Thankful Preston and found more.  Her family had been in Rockingham, New Hampshire!

Descendants of Edward Preston, Thankful's father:

Edward Preston b: Abt. 1750
.. +Edna Greenough b: Abt. 1752
. [1] Edward Preston b: February 05, 1773 in Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: June 09, 1861 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... +Judith Judea b: 1795 in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. *2nd Wife of [1] Edward Preston:
..... +Thankful Bidwell b: April 21, 1775 in Lebanon, Grafton, New Hampshire d: February 24, 1845 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... Moses Preston b: August 27, 1798 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: November 27, 1870 in Sharon, Windsor, Vermont
......... +Almira Baldwin b: 1804 in prob. Sharon, Windsor, Vermont
..... Lucinda Preston b: July 22, 1807 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: April 12, 1856 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
......... +HARRY Robinson b: October 22, 1803 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: October 12, 1850 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... Thankful Preston b: October 28, 1811 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: May 03, 1858 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
......... +CYRUS B. ROBINSON, father b: November 04, 1808 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 24, 1864 in Sharon, Windsor, VT
..... William Preston b: May 08, 1815 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: April 26, 1830 in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... [2] Edson Preston b: April 23, 1816 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont
......... +Harriett b: 1819 in New Hampshire d: in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... *2nd Wife of [2] Edson Preston:
......... +Sarah b: 1831 in Vermont
                                                                 
An Amos Robinson of Royalton, Vermont would have been thought to be Abiathar's father, too. There was room on his tree and other possible male prospects.

Descendants of AMOS Robinson IV

[1] AMOS Robinson IV b: December 28, 1797 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: August 07, 1871 in Menasha, Wisc-hit by lightening while helping another farmer-hay caused it.
.. +Betsey Davis b: 1795 in Royalton, Vermont d: September 15, 1824 in Brownell house, Broad Brook,  Royalton, Vermont age 23
. Nartell Robinson b: June 08, 1815 in Royalton, Vermont
*2nd Wife of [1] AMOS Robinson IV:
.. +LOIS SAFFORD b: December 04, 1800 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: 1882 in prob. Menasha Ward 1, Winnebago, Wisconsin
. [2] Austin Moorehouse Robinson b: September 17, 1822 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: October 28, 1903 in Antigo, Langlade, Wisconsin
..... +Elisabeth b: Abt. 1830 in Vermont d: Abt. 1851 in Vermont
. *2nd Wife of [2] Austin Moorehouse Robinson:
..... +Mary Elizabeth White b: August 21, 1829 in Weathersfield, Windsor, Vermont d: November 27, 1897 in Menasha Ward 1, Winnebago, Wisconsin
. [3] Martha Robinson b: Abt. 1823 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont
..... +American b: Abt. 1822
. *2nd Husband of [3] Martha Robinson:
..... +Irishman b: Abt. 1822
. *3rd Husband of [3] Martha Robinson:
..... +Unknown Dutchman b: Abt. 1820
. *4th Husband of [3] Martha Robinson:
..... +Unknown Englishman b: Abt. 1822
. Betsey M. Robinson b: 1824 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: in Prob. Menasha, Winnebago, Wisconsin
..... +George H. Clark b: Abt. 1823 in Vermont d: in Prob. Menasha, Winnebago, Wisconsin
. Nancy Robinson b: 1824 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont
..... +George W. Fay Fry b: Abt. 1824
. Mary Ann Robinson b: March 04, 1826 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: Aft. March 1890 in Menasha Wd 1, Winnebago, WI
..... +Norman Thatcher, Captain b: November 22, 1824 in Pomfret, Vermont d: July 29, 1888 in Menasha Ward 1, Winnebago, Wisconsin
. [4] Abiathar Smith Robinson b: December 1829 in New York/  Tunbridge, Orange/ Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: October 07, 1904 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
..... +Julia Ann Tuller b: December 18, 1834 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 02, 1887 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
. *2nd Wife of [4] Abiathar Smith Robinson:
..... +Mary Jane Deffenbaugh Walters b: November 27, 1832 in Hocking County, Ohio d: July 05, 1918 in Streator, LaSalle, Illinois, age 85
. Cyrus D. Robinson b: October 1831 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: Abt. 1865 in in prison in Civil War  Different Cyrus Robinson, but had me thrown before.  Hadn't looked at the birthdate properly.  
. Dwight C Robinson b: 1832 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: February 18, 1853 in South Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont
. Alfred S. Robinson b: July 06, 1835 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: August 10, 1918 in Prob.Grand Rapids, Wood, Wisconsin
..... +Armina Malina Hubbard b: July 1837 in New York d: Bef. June 01, 1905 in Grand Rapids Wd 7, Wood, Wisc
. Calvin D. Robinson, Sgt. b: January 03, 1838 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: June 01, 1887 in prob. Spokane, Spokane, WA
..... +Kate b: May 1842 in Pennsylvania d: May 24, 1917 in Spokane, Spokane, WA
. William Robinson b: 1839 in Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: Aft. 1899 in Royalton, Vermont
. Charles A. Robinson b: 1842 in prob. Royalton, Windsor County, Vermont d: Bet. 1900 - 1910
..... +Olive L. Packer b: Abt. 1846 in New York, NY
Six more generations back and I come to John  Robinson b: 1611  of Meppershall, England- if my figuring is correct. Too bad one of these Robinson men couldn't be Abiathar's father being they came from Royalton, Vermont.  I found their names in the book about Royalton.  "History of Royalton, Vermont, with family genealogies, 1769-1911, by Mary Evelyn Wood Lovejoy" - Book is available online.
                                               
Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire, home of early American clock making
I found we have some Rockingham Robinsons in common:
I found them when I worked on Ben Flanders' family.  They were on the same census page .  I found the Flanders through the Prestons. 
It goes like this:
                                               
Ned Flanders, cartoon character in The Simpsons
Ben Flanders b: 1803 is the brother of Jesse Flanders b: 1800, Jesse's son is  Henry J. Flanders b: 1827 and he is married to Edna Robnson, the sister supposedly of Abiathar Smith Robinson.  Edna and Abiathar are the children of Cyrus B. Robinson in this case and Thankful Preston.                          
               
William Preston
1742-1818 Scotland
Author, Freemason
                                             
William Preston
1921-1998 PA, NY
Movie Actor
      
Thankful Preston b: 1811 is the daughter of Edward Preston b: 1773 of Chester, Rockingham, New Hampshire.  

Ben was on the same census page as Jesse Robinson and Jonathan Robinson.  I just tracked them down.  I had just kept researching the people connected to each other.  

Descendants of Jesse Flanders

Jesse Flanders b: 1780 in New Hampshire
.. +Lydia Quimby b: 1787 in New Hampshire
. Lydia Flanders b: Abt. 1823 in New Hampshire
..... +Brown b: Abt. 1823 d: Bef. October 1850 in Thetford, Orange, Vermont
. Henry J.W. Flanders b: February 26, 1827 in Springfield, NH/Boscawen, Merrimack, New Hampshire d: July 03, 1880 in Tunbridge, Orange, Vermont
..... +Edna M N. Robinson b: April 23, 1833 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: September 08, 1925 in Chelsea, Orange, Vermont
. Maryann Flanders b: 1833 in Thetford, Orange, Vermont
                                                                         
This is John Robinson, head of New Hampshire Historical Society.
His ancestor was a Revolutionary war soldier,also John Robinson, a descendant of the Mayflower
passenger, Degory Priest, on the family farm on Chemung Road, Meredith, New Hampshire
Degory was #29 of the 41 aboard and signed the Mayflower Compact on November 11, 1620.
He was a hatmaker from London. (http://www.nhcommentary.com/mayflower_history.html)
I wonder if he's had a DNA test yet and what his Y haplotype is?  
Descendants of Jesse Robinson, Lieut.
                                                                                     
[1] Jesse Robinson, Lieut. b: April 23, 1773 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: March 19, 1852 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
.. +Abigail b: 1794 in New Hampshire d: in prob. Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
. Abby Ann Robinson b: 1829
*2nd Wife of [1] Jesse Robinson, Lieut.:
.. +Rachel Robinson b: September 10, 1774 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: October 10, 1837 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
. [2] Jonathan Robinson b: August 06, 1798 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: May 05, 1876 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
..... +Betsey Lydia Sanborn b: September 08, 1797 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: February 08, 1845 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
. *2nd Wife of [2] Jonathan Robinson:
..... +Sarah b: August 21, 1810 in New Hampshire d: August 23, 1894 in New Hampshire
. Ephraim Robinson b: February 24, 1800 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: March 19, 1872 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
..... +Lydia Smith b: 1799 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: 1877 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire
. James Robinson b: April 13, 1805 in Brentwood, Rockingham, New Hampshire d: September 16, 1887 in Mount Vernon, Kennebec, Maine age 79

..... +Lucinda b: 1811 d: 1887

Our connection to the Maryland Robinsons who were first in Rockingham, New Hampshire must be through Jesse and Jonathan, and this is why we share the male Robinson line but not any DNA individually.

I found a Charles Robinson b: 1827-28 born in Northfield, Washington, Vermont who died in Randolph, Orange, Vermont in 1897.  He was born one or two years before Abiathar.  A possible brother?  Anything with Abiathar is possible if they're from Vermont. Charles married his 3rd wife in 1891 in Randolph.  I've found 4 wives, and this one was listed on Vermont Vital Records.

The parents of Charles were David Robinson b: 1799 and Sarah Denny of Northfield, Washington, Vermont.  Grandparents were Ezekiel Robinson, Col. b: 1769 who died in Stowe, Vermont, and Dinah Doubeday, both of Massachusetts.   Ggrandparents were Nathaniel Robinson, Deacon and Judge b: 1729 and Keziah Robbins, both also born in Massachusetts, people already on my other trees.

I didn't have Charles on this tree before snooping into the graveyard.  This tree ends with a George Robinson of Glasgow, Scotland, a fitting one for our Robinson Y haplotype, I must say.

Abiathar could easily be in this next tree:
                                                 

Descendants of HIRAM ROBINSON of Strafford, Orange Vermont
I've returned to my first inclination of this Hiram Robinson as listed above. 

[2] HIRAM ROBINSON b: December 06, 1806 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: February 06, 1892 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
.. +Zeruiah Zeruah A. Tyler b: January 19, 1808 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: September 03, 1847 in prob Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson b: December 1829 in New York/  Tunbridge, Orange/ Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: October 07, 1904 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
..... +Julia Ann Tuller b: December 18, 1834 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 02, 1887 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois
. *2nd Wife of [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson:
..... +Mary Jane Deffenbaugh Walters b: November 27, 1832 in Hocking County, Ohio d: July 05, 1918 in Streator, LaSalle, Illinois, age 85
. [3] Marcia Marinda A. Robinson b: October 26, 1831 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [4] DANIEL WALLACE Robinson III b: January 03, 1834 in Bethel/  Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: April 02, 1904 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... +[5] Louisa Eloise A. Fulham Fullam b: November 15, 1833 in Chelsea, Vermont d: March 26, 1911 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [6] Emily M. Robinson b: 1841 in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont
*2nd Wife of [2] HIRAM ROBINSON:
.. +Abigail George b: October 20, 1815 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: February 26, 1901 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [3] Marcia Marinda A. Robinson b: October 26, 1831 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [4] DANIEL WALLACE Robinson III b: January 03, 1834 in Bethel/  Strafford, Orange, Vermont d: April 02, 1904 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
..... +[5] Louisa Eloise A. Fulham Fullam b: November 15, 1833 in Chelsea, Vermont d: March 26, 1911 in Strafford, Orange, Vermont
. [6] Emily M. Robinson b: 1841 in prob. Strafford, Orange, Vermont

Charles L. Robinson b: 1864 is also a part of this tree, and he was listed on findagrave.com. Charles
was the son of Daniel and Eloise A. Fulham. He died in 1882, born and died in Strafford .

Parents of Hiram were Daniel Robinson 1769 and Betsy Buel, Grandparents were Daniel 1734 and
Lucretia Parse; Ggrandparents were Ebenezer 1697 and Elizabeth Reed, Gggrandparents were
Samuel 1654 and Mehitalbe Reed, and Ggggrandparents were our familiar George b: 1626 of
Glasgow, Scotland. Have I now found the tree that Abathar belongs on? It looks good. These former
Scots seemed to settle in the same towns of Vermont. Interesting.

My first consideration of a father for Abiathar was another Hiram Robinson connected to Wenona,
Vermont.
Descendants of HIRAM Robinson, Jr. 1 HIRAM Robinson, Jr. b: March 18, 1809 in Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: 1839 in Jamaica, Windham, Vermont .. +Sally "Sarah" Smith b: January 1812 in Jamaica, Windham County, Vermont d: August 30, 1905 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois . 2 [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson b: December 1829 in New York/ Tunbridge, Orange/ Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: October 07, 1904 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois ..... +Julia Ann Tuller b: December 18, 1834 in Royalton, Windsor, Vermont d: December 02, 1887 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois . *2nd Wife of [1] Abiathar Smith Robinson: ..... +Mary Jane Deffenbaugh Walters b: November 27, 1832 in Hocking County, Ohio d: July 05, 1918 in Streator, LaSalle, Illinois, age 85 . 2 Riley "J." Robinson b: 1831 in Prob. Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: Bef. 1931 ..... +Allen b: Abt. 1831 in Connecticut . 2 Nahum Hial Robinson b: April 03, 1834 in Jamaica, Windham, Vermont d: October 04, 1921 in West Wardsboro, Windham, Vermont ..... +Catherine Lois Vaile b: June 01, 1838 in Winhall, Bennington, Vermont d: December 31, 1920 in West Bardsboro, Windham, Vermont . 2 Oscar L. Roberson Robinson b: October 17, 1838 in Bennington, Bennington, Vermont d: March 13, 1923 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois ..... +Sarah E. Powell b: September 10, 1848 in Green County, New York d: March 12, 1924 in Wenona, Marshall, Illinois . 2 Avis Mash Robinson b: October 07, 1839 in Jamaica, Vermont d: March 05, 1932 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah ..... +James Mosher Wright b: September 26, 1832 in Ranssdaer County, New York d: July 29, 1915 in Ogden, Weber County, Utah

I thought that being Sally Robinson lived here and must be Abiathar's mother, this was why he returned
from Canada to Wenona, Illinois of all places. Sally and Hiram had been from Vermont and he had
died so young at age 30. She had remarried a Thomas Russell and had 4 more children, a boy and 3 girls.

Other interesting Hiram Robinsons I have found in the past when their towns meant nothing to me:
 Hiram Robinson Walpole, Cheshire, New Hampshire  1830  age 21; Abiathar had been born in 1829.
 Hiram Robinson Concord, Merrimack, New Hampshire  1830
 Hiram Robinson Chenango, Broome, New York  1830
 Hiram Robinson Jackson, Washington, New York 1830

New Hampshire leads to our Y haplogroup match.
Chenango, Brome, New York leads to our DNA segment match of 3rd cousin.
I see a Hiram no matter who in our past!  Not as a gggrandfather but as his brother or ggggrandfather.

Resource: https://www.familytreedna.com/public/robinson?iframe=ycolorized results of Y haplogroup DNA tests, showing we are unique.  #283 on the list starting with DYS 393 as a 12. 


Labels: , , , , , , , , , ,


Comments: Post a Comment

<< Home

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?