Saturday, September 25, 2010


Joseph, Abiathar Robinson's Possible Father from Royalton, VT?

As I mentioned in my notes in my Family Tree program, Abiathar's father could have been the Joseph Robinson I found on the census of 1850 in Royalton, Vermont who lived next door to the Rixes. Abiathar was not on the census, and at age 22 could have left town already seeking his fortune. This would tie in the connection of his first son being Rix Robinson.

Robinson Family of Royalton, Vermont, and Ipswich, Massachusetts

1. Amos Robinson b: Abt 1760 d: Abt 1840 m: Levina b: d: _________b:1762, d: 9 Dec. 1 m:Betsey838 Royalton, Vermont, buried in Broad Brook Cemetery. Purchased land in 1799 2. Amos Robinson b: 28 Dec. 1797 Royalton , Vermont d: m: Betsey Davis b: 1795 d: 15 Sept. 1824 Brownell house, Broad Brook. father: Asehel Davis mother: Nancy Smith m: Lois Safford b: 4 Dec. 1800 Royalton, Vt. d: Neenah, Wisconsin. father: Joseph Safford mother: Desire Culver 3. Nancy Robinson b: 1824 m: George W. Fay 3. Betsey Robinson b: 1824 m. George Clark 3. Dwight G. Robinson b: 1832 d: 18 Feb. 1853.
A. Mary Ann Robinson m. N. Thacher B. Martha Robinson C. Cyrus Robinson d: prison in Civil War D. Calvin Robinson E. Alfred Robinson F. William Robinson d: Royalton G. Charles Robinson H. Martha Robinson lived in Rolney, Iowa m. Englishman (became a Mormom) They separated. m. American m. Irishman m. Dutchman
2. Hiram Robinson b: 12 Aug 1799 m. Almira Morgan (4 March 1822) 2. Cephas Robinson b: 1801 d: 14 March 1803 2. Joel Robinson b: 1803 d: 31 March 1804 2. George Robinson b: 1804 d: 3 June 1822 2. Allen Joseph Bullard Robinson b: 27 Dec 1805 Royalton , Vermont d: 12 July 1881, Royalton, Vermont m. Lucy A. Sargent b: 22 Jan. 1813 Pomfret, d: 23 Sept. 1878 Royalton, Vermont. father: Edward Sargent 3. Amos Robinson b: 2 Sept 1831 d: 1865 Mississippi in Civil War 3. Emily P. Robinson b: 23 Jan 1834 d: 7 May 1895 Manchester, N.H. (tailoress, botanist) 3. George Robinson b: 19 Dec 1835 d: 10 May1863 Wolf Run Shoals, Virginia in Civil War m. Vola 4. Nellie Robinson m. Almon Morse 5. George Morse b: 1863 3. Joseph Allen Robinson b: 20 April 1845 Royalton, Vermont m. Lizzie May (13 Nov 1871) b: 1847 Hartland d: 2 Sept 1899 Hartland father: Paschal Sherwin 4 Mabel S. Robinson b: 13 May 1875 Royalton, Vermont m. Julian Burke (19 May 1897) 5. Merton Burke b: 11 May 1898 5. Raymond Burke b: 26 Aug 1899 5 . Everett Burke b: 19 May 1902 5. Milton Burke b: 19 May 1905 5. Percia Burke b: 26 Aug 1909
2. Cyrus D. Robinson b: 4 Nov. 1808 d: 24 Feb 1864 2. Maria Robinson b: 23 March 1809 d: 29 April 1817. 2. Hartwell Robinson b: 8 June 1815.
1. Timothy Robinson b: 1784 (left Stockbridge and came to Royalton abt 1832) d: 12 April 1868 Royalton, Vermont m. Olive (20 Dec. 1819) father: David Bowen b: Nov 1793-94 d: 19 May 1881 Royalton , Vermont (Howe Cem) mother: Betsey d: Royalton, Vermont (Howe Cem) 2. John Robinson b: March 1821 d: 15 Sept 1822 (Howe Cemetery) 2. Elizabeth Robinson b: 7 Nov 1823 d: 28 Feb 1891 Boston m. Ambrose W. Spaulding (2 Jan 1851) 3. Minnie Spaulding 3. Carrie Spaulding 2. John Robinson b: 18 Aug 1825 d: 11 June 1873 Sharon, m. Harriett Clark b: 28 Nov 1826 Walpole, N. H. d: 19 Sept 1872 Royalton, Vermont father: Loren W. Clark mother: Tirza 3. 2. Richard Rush Robinson b: 8 May 1831 d: 2 April 1890 Randolph m. Susan B. Sanford (2 Dec. 1858) b: 1832 2. Josephine A. Robinson b: 17 Oct 1833 Royalton, Vermont m. Julius Lane (29 Oct 1863) b: Potsdam, N.Y. d: May 1890 Crawford, Nebraska.
From the Samuel Chapin Family found on I found Abiathar Robinson b: Aug. 1750 in Gransville, Mass. Wife was Buelah Parsons. This was also on Deanne Driscoll's tree at the same place. The latter included a Jonathan Smith Robinson d: in Of Springfield, Mass.

Labels: , ,


Jacob and Edward Robinson of New England

An email today tells me of a Jacob Robinson b: about 1670 in New Haven, CT or MA. The same family also has Edward Robinson who was in Providence, RI in 1660. Writer Bonny Cook has additional information besides the Y67 dna tests and the family finder.

I didn't find them on my extensive Robinson collection, so they may not be a part of Reverend John Robinson's family tree.

I did read sometime back that "Robinson" was the 16th most popular surname in the USA.

After a few minutes of search on in family trees of the Bradley family, I found a Jacob Robinson married to Experience Rogers whose son was also Jacob Robinson born 15 May 1672 in New Haven, CT who married in 1690 to Sarah Hitchcock and then he died in 1747 in New Haven. I found several Robinson trees with Exerience listed as the spouse.

As for Edward, I did find a tree with an Edward Robinson b: 1670 listing Elizabeth Justis as the spouse. They married on 18 October 1720. Reference: Swedish Colonial Society. It didn't say if Edward was in Providence, RI.

Labels: , ,


Daniel Robinson Robbins of New Haven, CT

The following e-mail just came to me. It sounds very promising. If anyone knows more, please let me know.

"I wish I had more details of the life Daniel Robinson in New Haven. He was born somewhere in Scotland about 1627 and is believed one of the prisoners captured at Worcester in 1651 and sold in America by Cromwell. When free he married Hope Potter and moved to New Jersey where the family dropped the "son" and were known as Robins (documented by land deeds tying them to his property in New Haven). The descendants of Daniel Robinson have DYS393=12."

Further information that just came in is that the ship was that the port was Boston, and ship was the John & Sara out of London in 1651 bound for New England with Scottish prisoners. On board were Alester, Charles, Daniell, James, John and another John Robinson. Six Robinsons that came over in 1651 fits the oral history handed down to us about coming over not on the Mayflower but the ship after that. I've read that around this time there was a fleet of ships coming to New England. This sounds very interesting.

I just found a Daniel Robbins on ancestry with this information:
Birth: Abt 1627 - Blair Athol, Perth (Perthshire), Scotland
Marriage: 8 Feb 1663 - New Haven, New Haven, Connecticut
Death: Jul 1714 - Monmouth, New Jersey
Spouse: Hope Potter It was on the Burrowes/Lee family tree.

How exciting. It fits the description. When I found my grandfather on the census, they were listed as Roberson. Those surnames get batted about, usually from poor handwriting.

Resource: John German : Robinson Family in New England

Labels: ,


Theory About Roman Soldiers Just Theory

Today I was just informed that not everyone agrees with the theory that our DYS#393=12 stems from Roman soldiers living in Great Britain who were Sarmatians. This often happens. Science is giving us the facts about the dna but it doesn't come along with a book about just exactly had this dna long ago. Thus, theories come about. Sounded good to me, and certainly opened up a lot of history that I didn't know about about Roman soldiers.

Another e-mail revealed some background. "
Border Reivers were raiders along the Anglo–Scottish border from the late 13th century to the end of the 16th century. Their ranks consisted of both Scottish and English families, and they raided the entire border country without regard to their victims' nationality. Their heyday was perhaps in the last hundred years of their existence, during the Tudor dynasty in England.

Nice bunch of ancestors to have - sounds a bit like modern street gangs, or previously Vikings, but 14th-15th century style and mounted on horses."

We know that DYS#393 =12 shows that our distant ancestor came from an area further east than all the other R1b1b2's who have DYS#393=13. The Sarmatians were in the Roman army. They did pick up other peoples to serve. We'll just have to wait and hope that something more difinitive comes along.

Re: e-mail today from member of ISOGG

Labels: , , , ,

Saturday, September 11, 2010

Our Possible Origins: Sarmatians and the King Arthur Legend

collected notes by Nadene Goldfoot

Our haplogroup R1b1b2 (M269) also known as HT35 because of our allele 393=12 was found in greater amounts around the Sea of Azov where the Lazyges Sarmatians lived. These people in 200 BC were swept westward from Central Asia on the the steppes of what is now the Ukraine. Their langauge was on of the Iranian languages.

Sarmatian tribes migrated from Cental Asia to the Ural Mountains around the 5th century BC and finally settled in most of southern European Russia, Ukraine and the eastern Balkans. They even extended themselves to China in the east and the Roman empire in the west.

Sarmatia went from the Caspian Sea in the East to the Vistula River in the West and south to the Danube. It was a collection of independent tribes. They were a blend of Iranian nomadic horse tribes most likely related to the Scythians. The Sauromatae could be the original Sarmatians. They were descended from the Scythians and the Amazons. The Scythians also spoke an Iranian language and lived in the area north of the Black Sea. Their warfare was different from Sarmatians. The Scythians were noted mounted archers. Sarmatian warriors and their horses wore armor, metal plates of bronze or iron sewn onto leather garments. They also were skillful horse riders and archers. They used 15' long lances. They were probably the originator of the armored knights of medieval Europe.

The Greek legend and later Romans thought they were Amazons because the women had a higher social standing than their Mediterranean counterparts. They moved west from the Central Asian steppes and into Europe from the 5th and 3rd centeruries BC.

By the 1st century BC Sarmatians came into contact with Rome through Mithridates VI of Pontus.

To the ancient Greeks and Romans, the layzges first appeared as Maeotis. Ptolemy referred to them as the lazyges Metanastae. Then they moved west along the shores of the Black Sea to Moldova in SW Ukraine.

Our R1b1b2 (M269) dates back to 5,000-8,000 years ago and seems to be the first to enter Europe of the R1b. Of the people of the Russian steppes, some tribes were dominated by R1a1a while others were R1b1b2.

The Sarmatians adopted the dragon motif from the Han Empire of China. They fought the Romans near the mouth of the Danube River on the Black Sea but were overcome. The Romans were very impressed with their fighting abilities so the peace agreement included taking 6,000 Sarmatian warriors and their horses and join the Roman army. In the 3rd century AD this image was brought to Britain when Marcus Aureleus, Roman Emperor, sent 5,500 Sarmatian warrior to Britain to guard against attacks by the Celts of northern Britain. They even built their own retirement villages.

This may have started the legends of King Arthur, whose father was Uther Pendragon. Pendragon means dragon head which he carried on his shield.

The altar in the Sarmatian’s religion seems to have been a sword embedded in a stone. That’s another part of King Arthur’s legend, to be able to pull out the sword Excalibur in the stone and that only Arthur could do it.

One suggestion is that the original historical Arthur was Lucius Artorius Castus, commander of Sarmatian warrior for 2 years in Britain around 182. He died in Dalmatia. They may have told their own stories with a new hero, Artorius, or Arthur.

Julius Caesar first invaded Britain in 55 BC. By 43 AD, the Romans, under Aulus Plautius, landed at Richborough (Kent) for a full-scale invasion of the island. By 184 AD Lucius Artorius Castus, commander of a detachment of Sarmatian conscripts stationed in Britain, led his troops to Gaul to quell a rebellion.

Added 2:30pm :The questions then become "How did R1b3 (aka subclade M269 and Ht 35), come to exist in what may be relatively high proportions along the Anglo-Scottish Border"? Possible vectors include: 1) the 5,500 Sarmatian troops stationed in Cumbria and Lancashire during the Roman period. These troops were armored cavalry, eventually settled in Northwest England, and were presumably assimilated by the native populace. Some scholars have speculated that the King Arthur legend sprang from tales of the Sarmatian cavalrymen and one of their leaders, Lucius Artorius Castus. The Sarmatians - like the Alani, who colonized parts of France and Spain - were an Indo-Iranic or Turkic tribe originally from the Caucasus, and some of their direct descendants still live in the Caucasus under the name Ossetians.
Reference: Robert Leigh: Sarmatians-lazyges II set 1 1/2 pages

Tuesday, September 07, 2010


Fantastic News About Our DNA Origins of Robinson

I just heard from a member of a group I had signed up with at ftdna. It's the Scottish border Reviers DNA project because members there had the #393 allele being= 12 like ours. He sent me an 8 page printout full of information.

It turns out that it is indeed rare with R1b1b2's. The origins lead to the 5,500 Sarmatian troops that were stationed in Cumbria and Lancashire, England during the Roman period. These troops were armored cavalry. They then settled in NW England and assimilated with the population. They had been from Indo-Iranic or Turkic tribes originally from the Caucasus. Some of their direct descendants still live in the Caucasus under the name Ossetians.

The Sarmatians declined in the 4th Century. Their descendants became known as the Alans during the Early Middle Ages and gave rise to the modern Ossetic ethnic group. In 175 AD Marcus Aurelius defeated the lazyges tribe of alans and took 8,000 Sarmatians into Roman service and he settled with 5,500 of them in Northern Britain at Ribchester south of Lancaster. Many Bretons of Alanic ancestry joined William the Conqueror in the conquest of Britain. Many Scottish families who have DYS #393=12 are likely to be descended from the Alans who arrived with the Normans, as from the Sarmatians who came with the Romans.

The Sarmatians evidently came from Sarmatia which was a region between the river Vistula (in modern day Poland) and the Caspian Sea. It covered parts of what is now Poland, Ukraine, Russia, Romania and the lower Danube. It was prominent from the 3rd century BC to the 2nd century AD. These Sarmatians were a loose grouping of nomadic people. They were fierce warriors called the Amazons by the Greeks. They were skilled horsepeople, who spoke an Indo-Iranian language and had kinship to the Persians, Medes and Parthians originating in central Asia NW of the Caspian Sea.

In the 3rd century they crossed the River Don and invaded the land of the Scythians, another ethnically related group. Gradually they moved west into the Balkans and Eastern Europe. More recently, Sarmatia has been used as a fanciful or poetic name for Poland.

Our dna pattern was the same as this member except that he and they have allele #390 as a 24 and ours is a 21. I wonder what this means? If others are now 24 and we are back on 21, does that mean we haven't mutated as fast as they? Are we showing an older strain?

So little did our grandfather know that his Mayflower origins (well, the ship after it) from Wales turns out to be from Ireland or Scotland instead, and going back further leads to Roman soldiers stationed there long ago who came possibly from Persia! What a history. What caught my eye is their ability to work with horses, which our grandfather Frank would attest to. He was great with horses.

Reference: Robert Leigh

Labels: , ,

This page is powered by Blogger. Isn't yours?